Join thousands of cancer patients, survivors, and supporters who understand. 

Privacy Collection Notice

I acknowledge and consent to IHadCancer, Inc (“IHC”) and Sony Foundation Australia Limited (ABN 33 086 967 222) (“Sony Foundation”) collecting and accessing my personal information (including my name, contact details (such as my email address) and sensitive medical information including my cancer status, treatment and progress so that IHC and Sony Foundation may provide me with services and assistance via the IHadCancer website located at youcan.org.au (“Website”), so that IHC and Sony Foundation may engage with me and so that I may correspond and view details of other users of the Website. I understand that if I do not provide IHC and Sony Foundation with the personal information it has requested, IHC and Sony Foundation may not be able to provide me with services and assistance to the extent that those services and assistance require IHC and/or Sony Foundation to collect, use or disclose my personal information.


I acknowledge and agree that IHC and Sony Foundation may disclose my personal information to agents, other third party service providers and other users of the Website. I understand that some of these third parties may be located overseas; my personal information may disclosed to recipients located in countries including the United States.


I understand that further information about how IHC and Sony Foundation handle my personal information, including details about how I can access and correct my information and how I can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles (as well as how IHC and Sony Foundation will deal with any complaint) can be found in the Website’s Privacy Policy available at https://www.ihadcancer.com/privacy-policy


You can contact IHadCancer by getting in touch using the following details: info@ihadcancer.com


You can contact Sony Foundation by getting in touch by using the following details: info@sonyfoundation.org.au


Privacy Policy

IHadCancer, Inc. ("IHC" or “IHadCancer”) and Sony Foundation Australia Limited (ABN 33 086 967 222) (“Sony Foundation”) (collectively, “we”, “our” or “us”) know that you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our privacy policy. By visiting or using the IHadCancer website located at youcan.org.au (“Site”), IHadCancer's services and applications associated with the Site, and any other linked pages, features, or content offered from time to time by IHadCancer in connection therewith (collectively, the "Service"), you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy. IHC and Sony Foundation will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with this Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act (Cth) (“Act”).

What does this privacy policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers IHadCancer's and Sony Foundation’s treatment of personally identifiable information (being information or an opinion that could be used to reasonably identify an individual) ("Personal Information") that IHadCancer gathers and provides to Sony Foundation when you are accessing the Service. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that IHadCancer or Sony Foundation do not own or control, or to individuals that IHadCancer or Sony Foundation do not employ or manage. In addition, the Service contains links to outside sources, both ones we have added ourselves and ones that members have submitted. While we attempt to provide links only to those sites that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility and cannot be held liable for the content or privacy policies of those sites. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any web sites you visit.


Who can see a member's activity?

By using the Service, you acknowledge and agree to the following privacy settings on the Site and use and disclosure of your Personal Information.

  • On default, your public IHadCancer activity (status updates, discussion questions, comments, dear cancer posts) is broadcast to the wider IHadCancer community via the newsfeed. This activity is not accessible to the public (anyone not logged in), unless otherwise stated on your privacy settings page.

  • On default, your private IHadCancer activity (journal entries) is only broadcast to your connections, unless otherwise stated on your privacy settings page.

  • When applicable, you can choose to broadcast your IHadCancer activity to third party services like Facebook or Twitter. You have full control on what IHadCancer activity is broadcast to third party services such as Facebook and Twitter.

What personal information does IHadCancer and Sony Foundation collect?

The information IHadCancer gathers from users logged onto the Site (“Members”) and provides to Sony Foundation enables IHadCancer to personalize and improve the user experience as well as our services and to allow our Members to set up a user account and profile that can be used to interact with other Members through the Service. In connection with the Service, we request and display some of your Personal Information to other users and visitors of the Service, which allows users to identify each other. We collect the following types of information from our Members in a number of different ways.

    Personal Information You Provide to Us:

    We receive and store any information you enter on our Service or provide to us in any other way. The types of Personal Information collected may include (but is not limited to) your name, user name, address, email address, phone number, IP address, use information, browser information, type of Member, type of cancer, treatment, resources, journals, blogs, stories and all information encased within the “Profile” section of the Site.

    The Personal Information you provide is used for such purposes as allowing you to interact with other Members, improving the content of the Service, customizing the advertising and content you see, and communicating with you about specials and new features. We may also draw upon this Personal Information in order to adapt the services of our community to your needs, to research the effectiveness of the network, and to develop new tools for the community.

    If IHC and Sony Foundation are not able to collect Personal Information about you, IHadCancer and Sony Foundation may not be able to provide you with services and assistance to the extent that those services and assistance require us to collect, use or disclosure your Personal Information.

    Personal Information Collected Automatically:

    IHadCancer automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, cookie information, and the page you requested.


    Generally, our service automatically collects usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to our Site and its components, similar to TV ratings that indicate how many people watched a particular show. IHadCancer and Sony Foundation only use this data in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. This type of aggregate data enables us to figure out how often Members use parts of the Service or services so that IHadCancer can make the Service appealing to as many users as possible, and improve those services. As part of this use of information, we may provide aggregate information to our partners about how our Members, collectively, use our Site. We share this type of statistical data so that our partners also understand how often people use their services and our Service, so that they, too, may provide you with an optimal online experience. Again, IHadCancer and Sony Foundation never disclose this aggregate information to a partner in a manner that would identify you personally.

    Email Communications:

    We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from IHadCancer or Sony Foundation if your computer supports this type of program. We use this confirmation to help us make emails more interesting and helpful and improve the Service.

    What about cookies?

    • Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that IHadCancer transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and tell us and Sony Foundation how and when pages in our Site are visited and by how many people. IHadCancer cookies do not collect Personal Information, and unless legally compelled to do so, we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are or what your screen name or email address is.

    • Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. We strongly recommend that you leave the cookies activated, however, because cookies enable you to take advantage of some of our Service's most attractive features.

    • Ads appearing on the Service may be delivered to Members by our advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by us and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

    Sharing Of Your Personal Information Using The Service

    The Site is primarily designed to help you share your Personal Information, including your location, confidential medical information, and all information related to your profile and/or presence on the Site with others. This not only includes the information that you provide directly to IHadCancer, but also information that you broadcast to third party services using the Service. You can control such disclosure of your Personal Information via the 'settings' tab once you’re logged in. In addition, any information that you share on the Site may be provided in aggregate reports and provided to Members.


    Please remember that if you choose to provide Personal Information using certain features of the Service that information is governed by the privacy settings of those particular features and, unless selected otherwise, may be available to the wider Site community or may be published on the Site, which is subject to indexing by third party search engines unless you opt out. Individuals reading this information may use or disclose it to other individuals or entities without our control and without your knowledge. Therefore, we urge you to think carefully about including any specific information you may deem private or other Member-inputted content that you create in the Service.


    When applicable, IHadCancer allows you to connect with certain third party services (e.g., Twitter, Facebook and other similar services). When you broadcast information to such third party services, such information is no longer under the control of IHadCancer or Sony Foundation and is subject to the terms of use and privacy policies of such third parties.


    Will IHadCancer or Sony Foundation Share Any of the Personal Information it Receives?

    Personal Information about our Members is an integral part of our business. We neither rent, lease nor sell your Personal Information to anyone. We may share your Personal Information only as described below and by using our Site you agree to such use and disclosure of your Personal Information.



    Affiliated Businesses We Do Not Control: In due course, IHadCancer or Sony Foundation may become affiliated with a variety of businesses and work closely with them. In certain situations, these businesses sell items or provide promotions to you through the Service. In other situations, IHadCancer or Sony Foundation provide services, or sells products jointly with affiliated businesses. You can easily recognize when an affiliated business is associated with your transaction, and we will share your Personal Information that is related to such transactions with that affiliated business, if you have agreed to be solicited by marketing partners during the registration process. Also, we may share your Personal Information that is available on the public area of our Site if you agree to participate in a survey and we have informed you that by participating in the survey you agree that IHC or Sony Foundation may share such Personal Information with our partners.



    Sponsored Content: IHC may work with an advertiser to provide sponsored content. Wherever a piece of native content is displayed, the advertiser will be identified as the sponsor with "Sponsored by" or “In Partnership With” or "Presented by" or similar attribution. If you engage with the content, we will only share unidentifiable information with the advertiser, other than what you make publicly available on your profile.



    Agents and service providers: We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, IHadCancer's and Sony Foundation’s agents and service providers will only use your Personal Information we share with them to the extent necessary for them to assist us. By using the Service, you hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information for the above purposes. Also, if you agree to participate in a media interview (as arranged by IHadCancer or Sony Foundation), IHC or Sony Foundation (as appropriate) will share your contact information (such as your name, email address and phone number) with the reporter for the purposes of conducting the interview.



    User profiles: User profile information including user name, Twitter account name, Facebook account name (when applicable), and all other information you enter may be displayed to other registered Members to facilitate user interaction within the Service. Members' email addresses will not be directly revealed to other Members by IHC or Sony Foundation, except, when the Member is "connected" to another Member as a Friend and chooses to email them from within the Service. Communication in response



    Communication in response to Member Submissions: As part of the Service, you will receive IHadCancer or Sony Foundation emails and other communications relating to your Submissions (as defined in our Site’s Terms and Conditions (see here [https://www.ihadcancer.com/terms-conditions). You acknowledge and agree that by posting such Submissions, IHadCancer and Sony Foundation may send you emails and other communications that they determine in their sole discretion relates to your Submissions. IHadCancer and Sony Foundation also may use your email to send you an IHadCancer or Sony Foundation newsletter or other forms of electronic direct mail – however, you can opt out of all of these communications on your Settings page. Sony Foundation may also use your Submissions and which are shared on the public areas of the Site (such as discussion boards, blogs, profiles and any other area available to the public) and place it on their YouCan social media pages. IHadCancer will also use your email to send you updates when you receive a new friend, or someone engages with a piece of your content..



    Promotional Offers: As part of the Service you may be exposed to offers on behalf of other businesses. However, when we do so, we do not give the other business your name and address, All offers will be clearly labeled and participation is opt-in only..



    Invitations: When you invite someone to join the Site community, please be aware that we will disclose your real name, as an invitation containing your name will be sent to the email address of the person you wish to invite. This information is necessary to make sure your invitee knows who has contacted them. To build a community based on trust and empathy, we feel this disclosure is necessary..



    Business Transfers: In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, Member information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Moreover, if IHadCancer or Sony Foundation, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that IHadCancer or Sony Foundation goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, Member information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of IHadCancer or Sony Foundation may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.



    Protection of IHadCancer, Sony Foundation and Others: : We may release Personal Information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with or is required by law; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of IHadCancer, Sony Foundation, our employees, our Members, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction..



    Non-Private or Non-Personal Information: For clarity, we may share or disclose your non-private, aggregated or otherwise non-personal, de-identified information, such as the number of users who live in a given city/postal code (even if only one Member does).



    With Your Consent: Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.



    Is Personal Information About Me Secure?

    IHadCancer and Sony Foundation will take reasonable steps to protect Personal Information that they collect and to ensure that the information it holds is accurate and up-to-date. IHadCancer applies a range of security controls to protect the Site and IHadCancer and Sony Foundation apply a range of security controls to protect the information it holds from unauthorized access.


    Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in the United States where we have facilities or service providers, and by using the Site you consent and agree to the transfer of your information to countries outside your country of residence, including to the United States.


    Your IHadCancer account Personal Information is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account. Other than as set out in this Policy, your email address, password and any other private information will not be shared.


    IHadCancer and Sony Foundation are committed to protecting Member Personal Information and ensuring that Member account information is kept private in accordance with this Policy, however, IHadCancer and Sony Foundation cannot guarantee the security of Member account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of Member information at any time. In using the Services, you acknowledge that breaches in security may occur from time to time, and agree to hold IHadCancer and Sony Foundation harmless if they do.



    Link to other websites

    The Service may contain links to other sites (including IHadCancer.com). Other than the IHadCancer.com website (which IHadCancer is responsible for), IHadCancer and Sony Foundation are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site you should read the privacy policy stated on that site. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected on this Service

    Children's Privacy

    IHadCancer and Sony Foundation are committed to protecting the privacy of children. The Site is not intended or designed to attract children under the age of 15 years. IHC and Sony Foundation does not collect Personal Information from any person we know is under the age of 15 years. If you are between the ages 15 years to 17 years (inclusive), you acknowledge and agree that you have obtained the consent of your parent or guardian to use the Site. If IHC or Sony Foundation becomes aware that Personal Information about a person under the age of 18 years has been submitted without the consent of a parent or guardian, IHC and Sony Foundation will use reasonable efforts to delete that Personal Information from its files as soon as possible. Any parent or guardian with queries regarding our processing of Personal Information relating to their child should contact us using the details provided in the “Contact Us” section.

    What Personal Information Can I Access?

    IHadCancer allows you to access the following information about your own account for the purpose of viewing, and in certain situations, updating that information. This list will change as our Service changes.


    You have the right to request access to Personal Information about you held by IHadCancer and Sony Foundation. To obtain a copy of the Personal Information, please contact us using the details in the “Contact Us” section below. As a security measure, IHadCancer and/or Sony Foundation may require personal information from you to verify your identity before providing this information to you. If an individual wishes to change or update Personal Information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, you may contact IHadCancer or Sony Foundation using the details given in the “Contact Us” section below.


    How Can I Protect My Privacy?

    There is always a risk that any information you share online can be tied back to you. If would like to remain an anonymous user of IHadCancer.com, there are some steps that you can take to protect your own privacy:

    • Do not use your full name, email address or anything identifiable when creating a username.

    • Do not share your address, full name, email address or anything identifiable someone you do not know.

    • Protect your password by creating one that is unique.

    • Only use a photo of yourself if you are comfortable sharing your identity.

    • Do not share identifiable information about others unless you have explicit permission.


    Deactivating Your Account

    Should you ever decide to deactivate your IHadCancer account on the Site, you may do so by clicking the deactivate button in the settings tab. If you deactivate your account, your profile, including any messages in your inbox and any promotional offers you received, may be removed from the Site and deleted from IHadCancer's servers. Because of the way we maintain IHadCancer, such deletion may not be immediate, and residual copies of your profile information or posts may remain on backup media. If you choose to deactivate your account, you will have to contact the Site administrator to enable it again.

    Complaints

    If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe we have not complied with this Policy or the Act, please contact us as set out in the “Contact Us” section below. IHadCancer and/or Sony Foundation (as appropriate) will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what action, if any, to take.


    IHadCancer and Sony Foundation will take any privacy complaint seriously and will aim to resolve any such complaint in a timely and efficient manner, and our target response time is 30 days. .


    IHadCancer and Sony Foundation expects our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also make a formal compliant with the Officer of the Australian Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia):


    Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) .

      Complaints must be made in writing

      1300 363 992

      Director of Compliance

      Office of the Australian

      Information Commissioner

      GPO Box 5218

      Sydney NSW 2001

      www.oaic.gov.au

    Changes to this Privacy Policy

    IHadCancer and Sony Foundation may and they reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will notify you by posting an updated version of the Policy on the Site, posting an announcement on the Service or sending you an email. Users of our Site are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses the Service after such changes have been first posted.

    Contact Us

    If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy using the Service, please send us a detailed message to the following contact.


    For IHadCancer:


    IHadCancer, Inc

    Attn: Office of Privacy

    640 West 28th Street Sixth Floor

    New York, NY 10001

    Email: info@IHadCancer.com Or call: 0011 1 212-994-5270 (from Australia)


    For Sony Foundation:


    1. Via our online web form: http://www.sonyfoundation.org/contact-us/

    2. By mail:

    Attention: Communications Manager

    Sony Foundation Australia Limited

    11-19 Hargrave Street, Darlinghurst, NSW 2010 AUSTRALIA

    3. By telephone: Please dial (02) 9383 6230 9am to 5pm (AEST), Monday to Friday.


    Policy last updated: March 6, 2017



Top